570 S.W.2d 293 | Mo. | 1978
[…] Therefore, General Motors correctly withheld only 25% of William's disposable earnings.
The judgment is reversed and the cause remanded with directions to enter judgment for garnishee.
MORGAN, C. J., BARDGETT, DONNELLY, RENDLEN and SEILER, JJ. and HOUSER, Special Judge, concur.
FINCH, J., not sitting.
SIMEONE, J., not participating because not a member of the Court when cause was submitted.
NOTES
[1] 15 U.S.C.A. § 1673(a) provides: "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and in section 1675 of this title, the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed (1) 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week, * *."