193 Conn. 7 | Conn. | 1984
[…] “(d) For the purposes of this section:
(1) the term ‘sale of any pistol or revolver at retail’ means any transfer of title, exchange or barter, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of any pistol or revolver for a consideration for any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business;
(2) the term ‘pistol or revolver’ means any firearm having a barrel less than twelve inches in length.”
General Statutes § 29-28, the state statute regulating the sale of handguns, provides: “No person shall advertise, sell, deliver, or offer or expose for sale or delivery, or have in his possession with intent to sell or deliver, any pistol or revolver at retail without having a permit therefor issued as hereinafter provided. The chief of police or, where there is no chief of police, the warden of the borough or the first selectman of the town, as the case may be, may, upon the application of any person, issue a permit in such form as may be prescribed by the commissioner of public safety for the sale at retail of pistols and revolvers within the jurisdiction of the authority issuing such permit. Upon the application of any person having a bona fide residence or place of business within the jurisdiction of any such authority or upon the application of any bona fide resident of the United States having a permit or license to carry any firearm issued by the authority of