193 Conn. 7 | Conn. | 1984
[…] New Britain, 147 Conn. 546, 552-53, 163 A.2d 548 (1960); State v. Gordon, 143 Conn. 698, 706, 125 A.2d 477 (1956). Whether an ordinance conflicts with a statute or statutes can only be determined by reviewing the policy and purposes behind the statute and measuring the degree to which the ordinance frustrates the achievement of the state’s objectives. See Aaron v. Conservation Commission, supra, 542-44; Connecticut Theatrical Corporation v. New Britain, supra; see generally 6 McQuillin, Municipal Corporations (3d Ed. Rev.) § 21.35.
General Statutes §§ 29-28 through 29-38 clearly indicate a legislative intent “to protect the safety of the general public from individuals whose conduct has shown them to be lacking the essential character or temperament necessary to be entrusted with a weapon!’