193 Conn. 297 | Conn. | 1984
[…] There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
We note that this provision appears in the contract at Section XVI which, in a separate paragraph therein, also provides that the subcontractor “shall purchase Workmen’s Compensation Insurance, Public Liability Insurance, and Property Damage Insurance under this contract.”
Public Acts 1979, No. 79-376 replaced “workmen’s compensation act” with “workers’ compensation act.”
General Statutes § 31-293 provides: “When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the employer a legal liability to pay damages in respect thereto, the injured employee may claim compensation under the provisions of this chapter, but the payment or award of compensation shall not affect the claim or right of action of such injured employee against such other persons, but such injured employee may proceed at law against such person to recover damages for such injury; and any employer having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against such other person to recover any amount that he had paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to such injured employee .... If such employer and employee join as parties plaintiff in such action and any damages are recovered, such damages shall be so apportioned that the claim of the employer, as defined in this section, shall take precedence over that of the injured employee in the proceeds of such recovery, after the deduction of reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorneys’ fees, incurred by the employee in effecting such recovery. The rendition of a judgment in favor of the employee or the employer against such party shall not terminate the employer’s obligation to make further compensation, including medical expenses, which the compensation commissioner thereafter deems payable to such injured employee.”
The plaintiff employer had a right to take part in the trial insofar as the issue as to liability and damages to the estate was concerned. See Mickel v.