Dwelle-Kaiser Co. v. County of Niagara
[…] A county is a municipal corporation (County Law, §3) and the treasurer thereof is its financial officer, therefore both parties filed their notices- of lien with the treasurer and the plaintiff claims that the lien attaches when the notice is filed with the financial officer, quoting some expressions in Bay on Mechanics Liens (1914), page 386, to support its contention, but section 5 of the Lien Law provides that a person performing work, etc., “ shall have a lien * * * upon filing a notice of lien as prescribed in this article;” *462section 12 above quoted from prescribes how a notice of lien should be filed and it would seem that there is no lien until it is so filed, that is, both with the head of the department having charge of the construction and with the financial officer of the municipal corporation and that when