D.V. Gonzalez Electric & General Contractors, Inc. v. United States
[…] Plaintiff contends that these contract reductions adversely affected the A & E estimate, which in turn, underestimated the government’s fair market price. See 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(3)(B)(ii) (2002) (stating an “estimate of a current fair market price ... shall be derived from a price or cost analysis.”). The government initially responds that even if the A & E contract were procured illegally, GEGC lacks the standing to challenge the “price or cost analysis”, i.e., the A & E contract. See 31 U.S.C. § 3551(2) (2002) (defining “interested party” as an “... actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or the failure to award the contract.”). Furthermore, the defendant argues that under Cessna and Freightliner, the statute at issue is for the benefit of the government and GEGC is not entitled to rely on the A & E estimate to sustain a cause of action.