677 N.W.2d 836 | Mich. | 2004
[…] Because the plaintiffs' initial complaint did not attempt to satisfy Bolt's first two criteria, the Court of Appeals dismissed the complaint, after reviewing defendant's answer.

Plaintiffs' attempt to amend the complaint will prove futile under American Axle & Mfg., Inc. v. Hamtramck, 461 Mich. 352, 604 N.W.2d 330 (2000). In American Axle, this Court held that if a municipality's authority to authorize a tax existed before the effective date of the Headlee Amendment, no Headlee violation can arise. Id. at 357-358, 604 N.W.2d 330.

MCL 333.12752 declares that public sewer systems are in the public interest. It provides further:

The connection to available public sanitary sewer systems at the earliest, reasonable date is a matter for the protection of the public health, safety, and welfare and necessary in the public interest which is declared as a matter of legislative determination.

MCL 333.12754 authorizes a governmental unit to require that any structure in which sewage originates within the unit's borders be connected to a sewer system if one is available.