930 F. Supp. 467 | D. Nev. | 1996
[…] Marvel and Ms. Buxton.
That is not acceptable. To begin with, Mr. Woodbury made clear at oral argument this morning that, if the substitution is allowed, he will appear in his capacity as Elko County district attorney, and not as a private attorney. The question, then, is whether Mr. Woodbury, in his capacity as district attorney, can appear in this lawsuit on behalf of the remaining plaintiffs, who are all private parties.
A “district attorney’s duties and powers are prescribed by the legislature and are statutorily defined in N.R.S. 252.110.” Lane v. Second Jud. Dist., 104 Nev. 427, 760 P.2d 1245, 1251 (1988). The statute prescribes certain specific duties, and provides that the district attorney shall also “[p]erform such other duties as may be required of him by law.” N.R.S. § 252.110(6).