Duval County School Board v. State, Dept. of Administration
[…] Section 760.10 of the Human Rights Act of 1977 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer:
(a) To discharge or to fail or refuse to hire any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individuals’ race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or marital status.

The term “employer” under the above section is not limited to public employers.

Section 112.044 prohibits public employers from engaging in certain discriminatory acts based on age. Section 112.044(3)(a)l. provides:

(3) PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES; EXCEPTIONS.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (f), it is unlawful for an employer to:
(1) Fail or refuse to hire, discharge or mandatorily retire, or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to the compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of age.

Prior to its amendment in 1980, Section 231.031 simply prohibited the employment of any teacher who had reached 70 years of age, except for substitute and part-time teaching.