A94A2220, A94A2221 | Ga. Ct. App. | Nov 30, 1994
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied.) Id. Jim Walter Homes involved a default judgment where the allegations of the complaint were established as fact, including the fact that refusal to authorize necessary medical treatment and efforts to discourage the claimant from determining the full scope of her injuries, caused physical injury beyond that which had been the basis of her original workers’ compensation claim. Id. at 620. Because of defendant’s default, these facts were established as a matter of law.

OCGA § 34-9-11 (a) pertinently provides that “[t]he rights and remedies granted to an employee by this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee ... at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury, loss of service, or death.” Where the workers’ compensation law is applicable, it provides the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer. See Aetna Cas. &c. Co. v.