36 Conn. App. 123 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] See, e.g., Stypmann v. City & County of San Francisco, 557 F.2d 1338 (9th Cir. 1977); see generally annot., 85 A.L.R.3d 199, Lien for Towing or Storage, Ordered by Public Officer, of Motor Vehicle (1978); annot., 64 A.L.R.3d 814, Garage-man’s Lien: Modem View as to Validity of Statute Permitting Sale of Vehicle Without Hearing (1975).
General Statutes § 14-150 provides in pertinent part: “(b) Any inspector of the motor vehicle department, any officer attached to an organized
* ** *
“(g) The owner or keeper of any garage or other place where such motor vehicle is stored shall have a lien upon the same for his storage charges. . . . [I]f the current market value of such motor vehicle as determined in good faith by such owner or keeper does not exceed five hundred dollars and such motor vehicle has been stored for a period of not less than fifteen days, such owner or keeper may . . . sell the same for storage and towing charges owed thereon, provided a notice of intent to sell shall be sent to the commissioner [of the department of motor vehicles] and the owner of such motor vehicle, if known, five days before the sale of such vehicle. If the current market value of the such motor vehicle as determined in good faith by such owner or keeper exceeds five hundred dollars and if such motor vehicle has been so stored for a period of ninety days, such owner or keeper shall . . . sell the same at public auction for cash, at his place of business, and apply the avails of such sale toward the payment of his charges and the payment of any debt or obligation incurred by the officer who placed the same in storage, provided such sale shall be advertised in a newspaper published or having a circulation in the town where such garage or other place is located three times, commencing at least five days before such sale; and, if the last place of abode of the owner of such motor vehicle is known to or may be ascertained by such garage owner or keeper by exercise of reasonable diligence, notice of the time and place of sale shall be given him by mailing such notice to him in a registered or certified letter, postage paid, at such last usual place of abode, at least five days before the time of sale.
* * *