200 Conn. 656 | Conn. | 1986
[…] It would be unfair to hold, as the defendant nevertheless suggests, that the attorney general, without participating at trial, is unable to appeal from and yet is bound by the judgment of the trial court.
The Appellate Court therefore erred in concluding that the attorney general had no standing on the grounds that he was not a party to the proceedings and did not participate at trial.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 46b-160 provides: “Proceedings to establish paternity of a child born or conceived out of lawful wedlock, including one born to, or conceived by, a married woman but begotten by a man other than her husband, shall be instituted by a verified petition of the mother or expectant mother, with summons and order, filed in the superior court for the geographical area in which either she or the putative father resides. For trial purposes, jurors shall be selected from the judicial disctrict in which such geographical area is located. In cases involving public assistance recipients the petition shall also be served upon the attorney general who shall be and remain a party to any paternity proceeding and to any proceedings after judgment in such action. Upon the filing of such petition, said court or any judge assigned to said court shall cause a summons, signed by him or by the clerk or assistant clerk of said court, to be issued, requiring the putative father to appear in court at a time and place named therein to show cause, if any he has, why the prayer of such petition should not be granted. Such petition, summons and order shall be in a form approved by the judges of the superior court. In the case of a child or expectant mother being supported wholly or in part by the state, service of such petition may be made by any investigator employed by the department of human resources or the department of income maintenance. No such petition shall be brought after three years from the birth of such child, or after three years from cessation of contribution toward support of the child by the putative father, whichever is later; provided the provisions of section 52-590
Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 17-82e-6 (3) provides: “Paternity proceedings are handled by private attorneys.