200 Conn. 656 | Conn. | 1986
[…] 200 Conn. 656 | Conn. | 1986
The sole issue on this appeal after certification from the Appellate Court is whether, in a paternity action involving a public assistance recipient under General Statutes § 46b-160,
The decision of the Appellate Court fully describes the relevant procedural history of the case. Durso v. Misiorek, 3 Conn. App. 212, 485 A.2d 1309 (1985). The plaintiff brought this action pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-160, which provides that “[proceedings to establish paternity of a child born or conceived out of lawful wedlock, including one born to, or conceived by, a married woman but begotten by a man other than her husband, shall be instituted by a verified petition of the mother or expectant mother, with summons and order . ” The plaintiff was at the time a recipient of state aid to families with dependent children and her attorney was selected pursuant to § 17-82e-6*