200 Conn. 656 | Conn. | 1986
[…] We dismissed the appeal because the wife had not taken an active part in the appeal and “[njeither the state nor the attorney general was named as a party in the complaint and no order of court joining either as a party appears to have been made.” Id., 239. At the time Mendez was decided, however, there was no statute, as here, making the attorney general an automatic party to the proceedings. The case is therefore inapposite. Interestingly enough, a few months following the Mendez decision, the legislature passed what is now General Statutes § 46b-55 (a) which provides: “The attorney general shall be and remain a party to any action for dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment, and to any proceedings after judgment in
We also cannot agree with the Appellate Court’s conclusion that the attorney general must participate at trial in order to have standing to appeal. Durso v.