230 Conn. 100 | Conn. | 1994
[…] Gen. Stat. Section 31-293 (a),” the statutory provision that authorizes an employer’s timely intervention in an employee’s action against a third party tortfeasor. Because the notice received by Fair View on June 6, 1991, satisfied the requirements of § 31-293, Field View’s motion to intervene, filed well after the expiration of the thirty day period, was properly denied by the trial court.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 31-293 provides in relevant part: “When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in a third person other than the employer a legal liability to pay damages for the injury, the injured employee may claim compensation under the provisions of this chapter, but the payment or award of compensation shall not affect the claim or right of action of the injured employee against the third person, but the injured employee may proceed at law against the third person to recover damages for the injury; and any employer having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against the third person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee. If either the employee or the employer brings an action against the third person, he shall immediately notify the other, in writing, by personal presentation or by registered or certified mail, of the action and of the name of the court to which the writ is returnable, and the other may join as a party plaintiff in the action within thirty days after such notification, and, if the other fails to join as a party plaintiff, his right of action against the third person shall abate.”
Durrschmidt v. Loux, 31 Conn. App. 917, 625 A.2d 848 (1993).