Durr v. Natchitoches Municipal Fire & Police Civil Service Board
[…] Officer Durr encountered Anthony Chester in a private parking lot in Natchitoches, Louisiana. Officer Durr was on duty and in uniform. Officer Durr on seeing Chester removed his gun and badge and then attacked Chester. Durr also threatened Chester with a tire tool. The intervention by Officer Lodrigue, a fellow officer of Durr prevented further action by Durr.”

Appellant does not seriously contest these findings of fact but contends that the discipline imposed was too harsh.

The trial court’s and this court’s scope of review is limited under LSA-R.S. 33:2501(3):

“The board shall, within ten days after the filing of the notice of appeal, make, certify, and file the complete transcript with the designated court, and that court shall thereupon proceed to hear and determine the appeal in a summary manner. This hearing: shall be confined to the determination of whether the decision made hv the board was made in erood faith for cause under the provisions of this Part. No appeal to the court shall be taken except upon these grounds.” (Emphasis added)

This court finds nothing in the record indicating the trial court erred in affirming the decision of the Board. The facts brought out at the hearing clearly show Mr. Durr’s actions violated LSA-R.S. 33:2500 providing grounds for his dismissal.