Durkin Village Plainville, LLC v. Cunningham
[…] We reject this assertion as an oversimplification of the law governing adverse possession.

The defendants’ counsel also mentioned slight damage to the defendants’ fence that resulted when the plaintiff was removing trees from its own property, which concededly was accidental. On appeal, they no longer claim that that occurrence was a viable basis for their trespass claim.

General Statutes § 52-557o provides in relevant part that “[n]o action for trespass shall lie against any surveyor . . . who enters upon land other than the land being surveyed without causing any damage to such other land in order to perform a survey . . . .”

The court’s letter is undated, but its content indicates that it was written in mid-March, 2005.

The court, at the time it wrote counsel, considered the element of intent to be lacking.