Durkee v. Smith
[…] The trustees on the death of the testator, his wife then living, took a vested remainder in his property, and the corporation thereupon came into existence at that time by the very words of the statute, and hence there was no delaying the creation of the corporation. The delay was only in the time when possession of the property should pass to the trustees.

The General Municipal Law provides (§ 146): “ This article shall not be "construed or held to authorize any devise or bequest whatever, * * * of *98more than one-half of the estate of the testator or testatrix over and above the payment of debts, liabilities and expenses, in case he or she shall leave a husband, wife, child, or parent him or her surviving.”