571 S.W.2d 673 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] Lee, 492 S.W.2d 28[13] (Mo.App.1973). This form of impeachment, however, is limited to matters concerning the nature and number of the prior offenses; the prosecutor may not go into the details of the prior offenses. State v. Scott, 459 S.W.2d 321 (Mo.1970).” State v. Williams, 532 S.W.2d 826, 828[7, 8] (Mo.App.1975). See also, State v. Sullivan, 553 S.W.2d 510, 514-15[6-8] (Mo.App.1977); State v. Williams, 492 S.W.2d 1 (Mo.App. 1973). The statutory authority for this type of cross-examination, § 491.050 RSMo. 1969, provides: “Any person who has been convicted of a criminal offense is, notwithstanding, a competent witness; but the conviction may be proved to affect his credibility, either by the record or by his own cross-examination, upon which he must answer any question relevant to that inquiry, and the party cross-examining shall not be concluded by his answer.” This statute evidences a legislative determination that a conviction for a criminal offense does diminish a witness’ credibility, “the quality or power of inspiring belief,” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary (1961), and as such is admissible to impeach the credibility of witnesses.