Durham v. Guest
[…] Hovet, 2004-NMSC-010, ¶27, 135 N.M. 397, 89 P.3d 69 (stating that “fi]n New Mexico, defense attorneys do not owe opposing parties any common-law duty of care” and that “ft]he same is true with respect to any statutory duties under the Insurance Code”). The Court further stated that in a private right of action, a defense attorney cannot be held liable for a violation of any statutory duties under the Insurance Code because the private right of action is limited to violations by insurance companies and their agents — “attorneys are not included.” Id.; see § 59A-16-30 (stating that “fa]ny person covered by [the TPFA] who has suffered damages as a result of a violation of that article by an insurer or agent is granted a right to bring an action in district court to recover actual damages”).

{34} We acknowledge that the plaintiffs in Hovet were third parties with claims for liability against the defendant, whereas Plaintiffs in our case are insureds making claims for UM coverage.