Durham v. Guest
[…] On appeal, Plaintiffs rely on their general allegation that Defendant was acting as an adjuster. Plaintiffs assert that the complaint “alleges that [Defendant] was hired to represent or act for Allstate— and to perform its first[-]party contractual duties — as a claims ‘adjuster’ and ‘investigator.’ ” Plaintiffs rely on Section 59A-13-2 to argue that the district court erred because the express language of the Insurance Code specifically includes an attorney who “representes] as an adjuster.” See § 59A-13-2(B)(1); see also § 59A-13-2(A)(1). We are not persuaded.

{31} We begin by discussing the language of Section 59A-13-2. For the purposes of the Insurance Code, Section 59A-13-2(A)(1) defines “adjuster” in two parts. An “ ‘adjuster’ ” is one who “(a) investigates, negotiates, settles or adjusts a loss or claim arising under an insurance contract on behalf of an insurer, insured or self-insurer, for a fee, commission or other compensation ... and (b) advises the insured of his rights to settlement and his rights to settle, arbitrate and litigate the dispute.” Section 59A-13-2(A)(1) (emphasis added).