Durham v. Durham
[…] The plaintiff must give the corporation written notice of his demand at least five business days before the date on which he wishes to inspect the records. RSA 298-A: 16.02(a) (1999). If the corporation does not allow a shareholder to inspect and copy the records requested, the superior court may order inspection and copying of the records at the corporation’s expense. RSA 293-A:16.04(a). The statute further provides, “If the court orders inspection and copying of the records demanded, it *764shall also order the corporation to pay the shareholder’s costs, including reasonable counsel fees, incurred to obtain the order” unless the corporation proves that it had a good faith basis for refusing to allow the inspection. RSA 293-A: 16.04(c) (emphasis added).