Durden v. State
[…] Hall, 287 Ga. at 755, n. 1. Having considered this point further, however, we have concluded that Hall was incorrect; close examination of the aggravated assault statute, OCGA § 16-5-21, makes it clear that the fact that an aggravated assault is committed against a person living in the same household is not an element of the offense but merely a sentencing factor.

The elements of the various forms of aggravated assault are specified in subsection (a) (1)-(3) of OCGA § 16-5-21, which begins with the phrase, “A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults ....” (Emphasis added.) Subsection (b) then says:

Except as provided in subsections (c) through (k) of this Code section, a person convicted of the offense of aggravated assault shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years.

(Emphasis added.)