Durden v. State
[…] Subsection (k) is somewhat different. While it also deals with an exacerbating factor - aggravated assault “with intent to rape against a child under the age of 14 years” - it provides for a mandatory minimum sentence of 25 years and a maximum sentence to 50 years in prison. Because a finding that the offense was committed against a child under age 14 increases the maximum sentence, the Constitution requires that this fact be treated as an element of the crime. See footnote 3 below. We do not address subsection (k) further in this opinion.

We also note that OCGA § 16-5-21 was amended in 2010 to add subsection (1), which provides a five-year mandatory minimum sentence for aggravated assault “upon an officer of *93the court while such officer is engaged in, or on account of the performance of, his or her official duties.” Ga. L. 2010, p. 999, § 1. However, the General Assembly did not amend subsection (b) to reflect this addition (that is, to change the reference there to “subsections (c) through (k)” to read “subsections (c) through (1)”).