Durant v. Department of Education
[…] Although the state does require school districts to provide a certain number of days of instruction per year, it does not necessarily follow that the state has thus impliedly required school districts to provide other specific courses which should be considered required by state law under § 29. The services and activities which a school district chooses to fill these days, with the exception of the specifically mandated programs, are completely a matter of local discretion. MCL 380.1282; MSA 15.41282 provides:

"The board of a school district shall establish and carry on the grades, schools, and departments it deems necessary or desirable for the maintenance and improvement of the schools, determine the courses of study to be pursued, and cause the pupils attending school in the district to be taught in the schools or departments the board deems expedient."