Durant v. Department of Education
[…] Meanwhile, the defendants point out that the Legislature has defined the term "necessary costs" as it is used in § 29 to mean in essence the cost at which the state could provide the activity or service had it chosen to do so at the state level, rather than at the local level. MCL 21.233(6); MSA 5.3194(603)(6). Defendants also note that the term "necessary" generally has been defined as "essential" *529 or "indispensable". American Heritage Dictionary, New College Edition, p 877.

Const 1963, art 9, § 34 provides:

"The Legislature shall implement the provisions of Sections 25 through 33, inclusive, of this Article."

The Legislature complied with this section by enacting MCL 21.233(6); MSA 5.3194(603)(6), which defines the term "necessary cost" as:

"(6) `Necessary cost' means the net cost of an activity or service provided by a local unit of government. The net cost shall be the actual cost to the state if the state were to provide the activity or service mandated as a state requirement, unless otherwise determined by the legislature when making a state requirement. Necessary cost does not include the cost of a state requirement if the state requirement satisfies 1 or more of the following conditions:

"(a) The state requirement cost does not exceed a de minimus cost.