Duquette v. Warden, New Hampshire State Prison
[…] RSA 651:2, Il-b.

The plain language of RSA 632-A:10-a is also silent as to whether consecutive sentences may be imposed. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding RSA 651:2:

I. A person convicted of aggravated felonious sexual assault under the provisions of RSA 632-A:2, 1 shall be sentenced to a maximum sentence which is not to exceed 20 years and a minimum which is not to exceed 1/2 of the maximum.

RSA 632-A:10-a, I.

Similarly, RSA 651:3 does not address whether the trial court may impose consecutive sentences. That statute provides that a sentence of imprisonment “commences when it is imposed if the defendant is in custody or surrenders into custody at that time.” RSA 651:3, I. “Otherwise, it commences when he becomes actually in custody.” Id.