Duquette v. Warden, New Hampshire State Prison
[…] “Mathematical exactness is not required in a penal statute, nor is a law invalid merely because it could have been drafted with greater precision.” Id. (quotation omitted). “The party challenging the statute as void for vagueness bears a heavy burden of proof in view of the strong presumption of a statute’s constitutionality.” Id. (quotation omitted).

*745We conclude that a person of ordinary intelligence would understand that a person guilty of multiple counts of aggravated felonious sexual assault could be subject to separate sentences for each count. RSA 632-A:10-a gives notice to a person of ordinary intelligence that “[a] person convicted of aggravated felonious sexual assault under the provisions of RSA 632-A:2 shall be sentenced to a maximum sentence which is not to exceed 20 years and a minimum which is not to exceed Yz of the maximum.” Further, in State v. Horner, 153 N.H. 306, 310 (2006), we observed that when reviewing RSA chapter 651 as a whole, “we are confident that the word ‘sentence’ plainly and unambiguously denotes the punishment prescribed by a court in relation to a conviction on a single offense.”