289 Mass. 365 | Mass. | 1935
[…] The ostensible object of the bill is to restrain the defendants from trespassing upon and interfering with the plaintiff’s occupation of a dwelling house belonging to the county and located within the yard of the jail and house of correction at New Bedford. It is apparent, however, that the true object of the litigation is to determine whether the sheriff or the county commissioners have the right to control the house in question.
The sheriff contends that the house is in reality only a part of the jail and that it is within his custody and control by virtue of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 126, § 16, the first sentence of which reads as follows: “The sheriff shall have custody and control of the jails in his county, and, except in Suffolk county, of the houses of correction therein, and of all prisoners committed thereto, and shall keep the same himself or by his deputy as jailer, master or keeper, and shall be responsible for them.” It is further provided by the following section that “No sheriff shall receive any rent or emolument from the jailers and keepers of the houses of correction for the use and occupation of the dwelling houses provided for them by the county.”