Dupuis v. Hand
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Tennessee Code Annotated, § 17-2-101, provides that even where a trial judge is otherwise incompetent, that trial judge may preside by consent of all parties. An objection to a judge's competence cannot be made for the first time on appeal; the objection should come before trial is had on the merits. See Rowe v. Greer, 32 Tenn. 172 (1852); Hilton v. Miller & Co., 73 Tenn. 395 (1880); Obion County ex rel. Houser Creek Drainage District v. Coulter, 153 Tenn. 469, 284 S.W. 372 (1926). Moreover, Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-2-502 provides that "any judge or chancellor may exercise by interchange, appointment, or designation the jurisdiction of any trial court other than that to which such judge or chancellor was elected or appointed."

We conclude that both Judge Goodall and Judge Loser had concurrent authority, by interchange and designation respectively, to preside over this case. Judge Goodall's earlier exercise of that authority, without objection by either party, was valid under the interchange statute.