Dupuis v. Hand
[…] State ex rel. Stall v. City of Knoxville, 211 Tenn. 271, 364 S.W.2d 898 (1962), cert. denied, 372 U.S. 914, 83 S. Ct. 728, 9 L. Ed. 2d 721 (1963). The judge interchanging has the same power and jurisdiction as the judge he or she replaced. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-2-206.

Designation of special trial judges is authorized by Tennessee Code Annotated, §§ 17-2-109 and -110, which provide for appointment of special judges by the Chief Justice to relieve delay in the disposition of litigation, or upon the certification of a trial judge of his or her inability to try a case. Tennessee Code Ann. § 17-2-109(c) provides that "[n]othing herein shall be construed to interfere with the appointment of special chancellors or judges as provided elsewhere by statute." (Emphasis added.)

Tennessee Code Annotated, § 17-2-101, provides that even where a trial judge is otherwise incompetent, that trial judge may preside by consent of all parties.