445 N.W.2d 498 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] In this case, we find contingent fee contracts of the type at issue so repugnant to established Michigan public policy, as expressed by statutes, court rules and court opinions, that to permit recovery on a quantum meruit basis would defeat or subvert those policies and threaten the integrity of the judicial system.

*260 The statutory scheme in Michigan evidences a strong public policy against contingent fee agreements involving expert witnesses. MCL 600.2164(1); MSA 27A.2164(1) expressly provides:

No expert witness shall be paid, or receive as compensation in any given case for his services as such, a sum in excess of the ordinary witness fees provided by law, unless the court before whom such witness is to appear, or has appeared, awards a larger sum, which sum may be taxed as a part of the taxable costs in the case. Any such witness who shall directly or indirectly receive a larger amount than such award, and any person who shall pay such witness a larger sum than such award, shall be guilty of contempt of court, and on conviction thereof be punished accordingly.

Section 2164(1) gives the trial court the discretion to determine whether a witness is qualified as an expert and thus entitled to fees in excess of the fees set for lay witnesses under MCL 600.2552; MSA 27A.2552. Eaddy v Garden City Osteopathic Hospital, 152 Mich.