Dupre v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Chevron neglected certain regulations and that this was the cause of her husband’s death.. 33 C.F.R. § 142.4 provides that holders of leases on the outer continental shelf “shall ensure that all places of employment ... are maintained in compliance with workplace safety and health regulations ... and, in addition, free from recognized hazards.”14 Recognized hazards include ; conditions “[generally known among persons in the affected industry as causing or likely to cause death or serious physical harm to persons exposed” and conditions “[r]outinely controlled in the affected industry.”15 Section 143.110 controls the placement of guardrails, explaining that “[ejxcept for ... areas not normally occupied, the unprotected perimeter of all floor or deck areas and openings shall be rimmed with guards and rails or wire mesh fence.”16 The American Petroleum Institute further requires that “[p]rior to commencing rig-up operations, the planned arrangement of all equipment to be placed on the location should be reviewed to eliminate potentially hazardous conditions.”17