Dupre v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Slipping and losing one’s balance, a not unusual occurrence on oil-producing rigs, may become life threatening when the proper safety mechanisms are not in place. A broken ramp or a missing rail may become the cause of severe injury or death. Such safety features are required for the precise purpose of preventing undue consequences of falls which may end abruptly in the sea hundreds of feet below.

Sharon Dupre asserts that Chevron neglected certain regulations and that this was the cause of her husband’s death.. 33 C.F.R. § 142.4 provides that holders of leases on the outer continental shelf “shall ensure that all places of employment ... are maintained in compliance with workplace safety and health regulations ... and, in addition, free from recognized hazards.”14 Recognized hazards include ; conditions “[generally known among persons in the affected industry as causing or likely to cause death or serious physical harm to persons exposed” and conditions “[r]outinely controlled in the affected industry.”15 Section 143.110 controls the placement of