duPont v. May
[…] I turn now to the issue posed. I assume that plaintiffs are asking for a declaration that they have the power to make an effective delivery either under the so-called general rule of law governing acts of administration by co-executors or under the special statute dealing with demands by legatees for payment of their legacies. I pass over the issue as to the applicability of the general rule and address myself *343to the issue as to whether plaintiffs have the right, over defendant’s objection, to make delivery of all or part of the residuary estate pursuant to 12 Del.C. § 2312.

Paragraph (a) of that Section provides, inter alla, “Any other legacy, [than a specific one] if no time is appointed, shall be payable in one year from the testator’s death.” Paragraph (b) then provides:

“Payment or delivery of any legacy may be refused if it is apparent that there are not assets for the purpose; and an executor, or administrator, if he knows of any outstanding demand, shall not be obliged to pay or deliver a legacy or distributive share unless the person entitled shall, with sufficient security, become bound to the executor or administrator by a joint and several obligation, in a penalty double the value of the legacy or share, with condition to be void if the person receiving the legacy or share, or his executors or administrators, in case of a deficiency of assets of the decedent for the payment of all the just demands and charges against his estate and all legacies by him duly given, without such share or legacy or part thereof, shall refund and pay to the executor or administrator, or his executors, administrators, or assigns, the sum or value of the legacy or distributive share, with interest, or such portion thereof as justly and lawfully ought to be contributed on occasion of such deficiency.”

I think the only reasonable inference that can be drawn from the pleadings is that there are assets which will be distributable to the residuary trusts. Thus, there is no reasonable basis for the executors to rely upon the no-assets statutory ground as a basis for refusing the demand.