2003 CIT 167 | Ct. Intl. Trade | 2003
[…] See 19 U.S.C. §§ 1671–1671h (2000). Section 1671 states the general rule that, after such affirmative determinations by both agencies, “there shall be imposed upon such merchandise a countervailing duty.” Id. § 1671(a). The section does not explain how such a duty is to be “imposed.” Section 1671d, which governs “Final determinations,” sheds some light on this issue, stating that Commerce “shall issue a countervailing duty order” upon its affirmative finding of countervailable subsidies and the ITC’s affirmative material injury determination. Id. § 1671d(c)(2). The next statutory provision, which is entitled “Assessment of duty,” begins with a subsection entitled “Publication of countervailing duty order.” Id. § 1671e(a). The countervailing duty order “directs customs officers to assess a countervailing duty equal to the amount of the net countervailable subsidy,” describes the subject merchandise, and “requires the deposit of estimated countervailing duties pending liquidation of entries.” Id.