Duos v. Evangeline Parish School Board
[…] Accordingly, judgment was rendered dismissing the plaintiff’s suit.

*1069ISSUE ON APPEAL

The sole issue presented in this appeal is whether the plaintiffs action had prescribed by September 12, 1983 under either LSA-R.S. 23:1209 or LSA-R.S. 23:1031.-1(E).

In dealing with these prescription issues we do not reach nor pass on the question of whether plaintiffs condition may be considered a work-related accident or an occupational disease under the worker’s compensation law.

PRESCRIPTION UNDER LSA-R.S. 23:1209

LSA-R.S. 23:1209, as applicable, reads as follows:

“In case of 'personal injury, including death resulting therefrom, all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter, or unless within one year after the accident a formal claim has been filed with the office as provided in this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment, except that in cases of benefits payable pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(3) this limitation shall not take effect until three years from the time of making the last payment of benefits pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(1), (2), (3), or (4). Also, when the injury does not result at the time of, or develop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until expiration of one year from the time the injury develops, but in all such cases the claim for payment shall be forever barred unless the proceedings have been begun within two years from the date of the accident.” (Emphasis added.)

Our analysis of the above stated law and its jurisprudence lead us to the following conclusion.