217 Conn. 205 | Conn. | 1991
[…] Between November 10 and November 15, Cohn discovered its bookkeeper’s error and, on November 14,
The merits of this controversy revolve around the meaning of § 42a-4-403 (3), which provides that “[t]he burden of establishing the fact and amount of loss resulting from the payment of an item contrary to a binding stop payment order is on the customer.”