217 Conn. 205 | Conn. | 1991
[…] “(2) An oral order is binding upon the bank only for fourteen calendar days unless confirmed in writing within that period. A written order is effective for only six months unless renewed in writing.
“(3) The burden of establishing the fact and amount of loss resulting from the payment of an item contrary to a binding stop payment order is on the customer.”
General Statutes § 42a-4-407 provides as follows: “payor bank’s right to subrogation on improper payment. If a payor bank has paid an item over the stop payment order of the drawer or maker or otherwise under circumstances giving a basis for objection by the drawer or maker, to pre
Ordinarily we would look to the official commentary to the code for guidance in interpreting its language.