Dunner v. McLaughlin
[…] On the other hand, the right to have the jury instructed in this regard is not intended to limit or have any bearing upon the waiver of the physician-patient privilege, RCW 71.05.250, or any evidence concerning the mental condition of the detained person admitted under this provision. The trial court in the Gilman case is reversed.

AMENDMENT OF PETITIONS

In both cases, appellants contend that the respective trial courts improperly permitted amendment of the 90-day involuntary treatment petitions thereby denying appellants adequate notice and an opportunity of adequate preparation. RCW 71.05.290(2) provides:

*848 The petition [for 90-day involuntary treatment] shall summarize the facts which support the need for further confinement and shall be supported by affidavits signed by two examining physicians, or by one examining physician and examining mental health professional. The affidavits shall describe in detail the behavior of the detained person which supports the petition and shall explain what, if any, less restrictive treatments which are alternatives to detention are available to such person, and shall state the willingness of the affiant to testify to such facts in subsequent judicial proceedings under this chapter.

The nature and purpose of this provision was recently addressed by this court in In re Cross, 99 Wash. 2d 373, 382, 662 P.2d 828 (1983). The court held that, although the language of RCW 71.05.290(2) is somewhat vague,