Dunn v. Telfair County
[…] They look for objects in the area they are mowing so they do not tear up the equipment, but they do not inspect the area further out, including the manholes owned by Helena.

1. Dunn first argues that the county is liable because it has insurance covering damages caused by motor vehicles, the county tractors are motor vehicles, and employees using the tractor knocked the cover off and caused his damages.

Counties are entitled to sovereign immunity unless that immunity is specifically waived by statute. Woodard v. Laurens County, 265 Ga. 404, 405(1), 456 S.E.2d 581 (1995). OCGA § 33-24-51(a) specifically waives that immunity when a county purchases insurance to cover damages "arising by reason of ownership, maintenance, operation, or use of any motor vehicle," to the extent of the amount of insurance. Dunn argues that his injuries were caused by a Telfair County employee's negligent operation of a bush hog, either by failing to report an open manhole or by pushing the cover off with the machine.