Dunn v. Secretary of the United States Department of Agriculture
[…] Thus, the Secretary's interpretation of "other means" must give *24 way to the plain language of section 2020(e)(11).

The Secretary also argues that the offset regulations, while not expressly provided for in the Act, are provided for in the Federal Claims Collection Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3711, et seq. The Secretary relies on the language of section 3716(a) that states in pertinent part:

(a) After trying to collect a claim from a person under section 3711(a) of this title, the head of an executive or legislative agency may collect the claim by administrative offset....

31 U.S.C. § 3716(a). The Court need not decide the applicability of the Claims Collection Act to food stamp overissuances because the Defendants did not comply with the terms stated in section 3716(a). Defendants did not attempt to collect the overissuance by any means other than an offset.