Dunn v. Pacific Employers Insurance
[…] G.S. l-15(a) provides that “[c]ivil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this Chapter, after the cause of action has accrued . . . .” The applicable statute of limitations for bringing an action for wrongful death is set out in G.S. 1-53 which provides:

Within two years —
(4) Actions for damages on account of the death of a person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or fault of another under G.S. 28A-18-2; the cause of action shall not accrue until the date of death. Provided that, whenever the decedent would have been barred, had he lived, from bringing an action for bodily harm because of the provisions of G.S. 145(c) or 1-52(16), no action for his death may be brought.

Plaintiff argues that the governing statute of limitations in this matter is two years from the date of decedent’s death as provided in the first sentence of G.S. 1-53(4) and that her complaint was timely filed within this period.