476 S.E.2d 383 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] * * * * * *
(9) The investigation of complaints and the issuing of such binding corrective orders or such other appropriate action concerning employment, promotion, demotion, transfer, discharge, reinstatement, and any other issue defined as a contested case issue by this Chapter in all cases as the Commission shall find justified.
G.S. § 126-4 (emphasis added).
Although these subsections give the Commission the power to make rules and policies regarding the selection of State employees, they do not give applicants specific hearing and appeal rights. G.S. section 126-4(9) generally gives the Commission the authority to investigate complaints concerning employment. However, this authority is further defined by the phrase "and any other issue defined as a contested case issue by this Chapter...." G.S. § 126-4(9). We construe this language to mean that the General Assembly only intended to give the Commission the jurisdiction to resolve, through the appeal and contested case hearing process, those issues which are specifically defined as contested case issues in Chapter 126.