402 A.2d 603 | Me. | 1979
[…] We have some doubt whether the Attorney General could waive the confidential status of investigative reports in the face of the legislative
The entry must be:
Appeal denied.
Judgment affirmed.
. Starting on September 27, 1977, plaintiffs had made earlier requests for inspection and copying of the same investigative records, all of which requests were denied. Plaintiffs, how
. Plaintiffs’ request was based on section 408 of the Maine Freedom of Access Act, 1 M.R. S.A. § 401 et seq. (1979), which reads in pertinent part:
“Except as otherwise provided by statute, every person shall have the right to inspect and copy any public record during the regular business hours of the custodian or location of such records; . . .
. Section 402(3) of the Freedom of Access Act provides in part as follows:
“3. Public records.