402 A.2d 603 | Me. | 1979
[…] The entry must be:
Appeal denied.
Judgment affirmed.
. Starting on September 27, 1977, plaintiffs had made earlier requests for inspection and copying of the same investigative records, all of which requests were denied. Plaintiffs, how
. Plaintiffs’ request was based on section 408 of the Maine Freedom of Access Act, 1 M.R. S.A. § 401 et seq. (1979), which reads in pertinent part:
“Except as otherwise provided by statute, every person shall have the right to inspect and copy any public record during the regular business hours of the custodian or location of such records; . . .
. Section 402(3) of the Freedom of Access Act provides in part as follows:
“3. Public records. The term ‘public records’ shall mean any written, printed or graphic matter or any mechanical or electronic data compilation from which information can be obtained, directly or after translation into a form susceptible of visual or aural comprehension, that is in the possession or custody of an agency or public official of this State or any of its political subdivisions and has been received or prepared for use in connection with the transaction of public or governmental business or contains information relating to the transaction of public or governmental business, except:
“A. Records that have been designated confidential by statute; . . .