Dunlap v. Wild
[…] W.G. Platts, Inc. v. Wendt, 70 Wash. 2d 561, 424 P.2d 629 (1967). See also Marshall v. Estate of Chapman, 31 Wash. 2d 137, 195 P.2d 656 (1948); Plott v. York, 33 Cal. App. 2d 460, 91 P.2d 924 (1939); 50 C.J.S. Judgments § 760(c) (1947).

[3] For a discussion of the use of collateral estoppel against nonparties see 87 Harv. L. Rev. 1485 (1974).

[4] As noted above, Dunlap's complaint stated two theories: (1) negligent misrepresentation, and (2) liability under Washington securities act, RCW 21.20.430(1), (3). At the time of the lawsuit, RCW 21.20.430(1) stated in pertinent part:

"Any person, who offers or sells a security in violation of any provisions of RCW 21.20.140 through 21.20.220 and 21.20.230, or offers or sells a security by means of fraud or misrepresentation is liable to the person buying the security from him ..." (Italics ours.)

As can be seen from the italicized language, Wild's liability under the Washington securities act was premised on "fraud or misrepresentation." Our court has stated that "fraud or misrepresentation" under that statute is defined by the common law. Ludwig v.