239 Conn. 19 | Conn. | 1996
[…] As the review board stated in reversing the decision of the commissioner, however, “ ‘¡ajnybody’ is a far more general term that simply refers to any person, and we will not favor a
The decision of the review board is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
Liberty was Pratt & Whitney’s insurance carrier.
Subsequent to entering the stipulated settlement agreement at issue in this appeal, the fund was renamed the Second Injury Fund. Public Acts 1991, No. 91-32, §§ 38, 41, effective July 1, 1991.
General Statutes § 31-306 provides in relevantpart: “Death resulting from accident or occupational disease. Dependents. Compensation, (a) Compensation shall be paid to dependents on account of death resulting from an accident arising out of and in the course of employment or from an occupational disease as follows ....
“(2) To those wholly dependent upon the deceased employee at the date of his ipjury, a weekly compensation equal to seventy-five per cent of the
We use the current statutes herein because there are no relevant differ