Omitting formal parts, the judgment of conviction here involved is as follows:
[…] There are no specific statutory requirements as to what shall be included in the recitals of this certified copy of judgment or sentence. When it includes a statement of the nature of the imprisonment imposed and the duration thereof, it fulfills all purposes contemplated by this statute. It comes to us, as pleaded by relator in the instant case, by statute expressly made “evidence of the facts therein contained,” and surrounded
We do not overlook the claim of relator that the statutory provisions with reference to conduct of criminal trials embraced in section 29-2202, Comp. St. 1929, providing, “If the defendant have nothing to say, or if he show no good and sufficient cause why judgment should not be pronounced, the court shall proceed to pronounce judgment as provided by law,” were not complied with, and that thereby and because thereof the criminal procedure followed by the trial court was wholly invalidated and the sentence imposed thereafter was likewise invalidated and nullified.