Dunham v. McDonald
[…] Wherefore defendant prays for judgment against plaintiff for the sum of $749.29 and for defendant's costs in this action."

It does reasonably appear from the allegation quoted that all of the matters which the defendant alleged he had overlooked were within his easy reach; in other words, that the means of knowledge was at hand at all times. However, by a statute of this state (Civ. Code, sec. 1577), mistake is defined to exist where it is caused by "(1) an unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact past or present, material to the contract; or, (2) belief in the present existence of a thing material to the contract, which does not exist, or in the past existence of such a thing, which has not existed." It appears to be the settled law that a party may recover back money paid through error, regardless of his own carelessness, with the condition only that the opposite party has not been caused to suffer damage thereby. In the case of National *748 Bank of California v.