14280 | Conn. | Mar 10, 1992
[…] Dunham, 204 Conn. 303" court="Conn." date_filed="1987-07-07" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/dunham-v-dunham-7840085?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="7840085">204 Conn. 303, 528 A.2d 1123 (1987).

The multigenerational character of this seemingly endless dispute is similar to the eternal Chancery proceedings in Jamdyce v. Jamdyce. See C. Dickens, Bleak House (1853).

The defense of res judicata must be specially pleaded. See Practice Book §164.

General Statutes § 52-577 provides: “action founded upon a tort.

No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”