238 F. Supp. 283 | E.D.N.Y | 1965
[…] Socony-Vacuum Oil Co., 7 Cir. 1942, 130 F.2d 535; Audi Vision, Inc. v. RCA Mfg. Co., Inc., 2 Cir. 1943, 136 F.2d 621, 147 A.L.R. 574. If Rule 54(b) is to have any application to this case, the defendant must be entitled to a final judgment as to one or more single claims. The defendant’s claim is predicated upon a series of purchases and sales. These do not
Motion for summary judgment on defendant’s counterclaim is denied but an order may be entered in accordance with the above.
Settle order within ten (10) days on two (2) days’ notice.
. Section 31 of the New York Personal Property Law, McKinney’s Consol.Laws, c. 41, then in effect (now General Obligations Law, § 5-701, McKinney’s Consol.Laws c. 24--A) provides in part:
“Every agreement, promise or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent, if such agreement, promise or undertaking;
“1. By its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof or the performance of which is not to be completed before the end of a lifetime;”.
. (Rochester Folding-Box Co. v. Brown, 55 App.Div. 444, 66 N.Y.S. 867 (1900), aff’d, 179 N.Y. 542, 71 N.E. 1139 (1904); Blake v. Voigt, 134 N.Y. 69, 31 N.E. 256 (1892); Warren Chemical & Mfg. Co. v. Holbrook, 118 N.Y. 586, 593, 23 N.E. 908, 910, 16 Am.St.Rep. 788 (1889); Kent v.