213 P.2d 855 | Okla. | 1949
[…] Section 101, Title 58 O.S. 1941, specifically authorizes the appointment of
“The court admitting a will to probate after the same is proved and allowed, must issue letters thereon to the persons named therein as executors, who are competent to discharge the trust, who must appear and qualify unless objections be made as provided in Section 6146.”
Section 122, Title 58, O.S. 1941, specifically authorizes the appointment of more than one administrator. It is as follows:
“Administration of the estate of a person dying intestate must be granted to some one or more of the persons hereinafter mentioned, and they are respectively entitled thereto in the following order: . . .”
There are five other sections of the probate code that either specifically, or by necessary implication, authorize the appointment of plural administrators. They are sections 107, 134, 174, 220, and 221, Title 58, O.S. 1941.