213 P.2d 855 | Okla. | 1949
[…] Any power the county courts of this state have is governed by statute. 58 O. S. A. §1 provides:
“The county court has probate jurisdiction, and the judge thereof power, which must be exercised in the cases and in the manner prescribed by statute; . . .
“2. To grant letters testamentary of administration and of guardianship, and to revoke the same.”
We have statutory authority for the appointment of more than one administrator, but no specific statutory provision exists authorizing the appointment of another or successor administrator in a case such as here. 58 O. S. A. §220 provides:
*385 “In case any one of several executors or administrators, to whom letters are granted, dies, becomes lunatic, is convicted of an infamous crime or otherwise becomes incapable of executing the trust, or in case the letters testamentary or of administration are revoked or annulled, with respect to any one executor or administrator, the remaining executor or administrator must proceed to complete the execution of the will or administration.”
58 O. S. A. §221 provides: