213 P.2d 855 | Okla. | 1949
[…] It is not a probate matter. There is statutory authority for the appointment of more than one administrator.
The majority opinion is based on the theory that although the statutes authorize the county court to initially, or in the first instance, appoint more than one administrator of an estate, the county court having once exercised the power, operates to exhaust the jurisdiction of the court, and the power may not be exercised a second time, although one of the administrators dies, resigns, or becomes incompetent to perform the duties of the office.
Section 101, Title 58 O.S. 1941, specifically authorizes the appointment of
“The court admitting a will to probate after the same is proved and allowed, must issue letters thereon to the persons named therein as executors, who are competent to discharge the trust, who must appear and qualify unless objections be made as provided in Section 6146.”
Section 122, Title 58, O.S. 1941, specifically authorizes the appointment of more than one administrator. It is as follows: