965 F. Supp. 796 | E.D. Va. | 1997
[…] (3) personal injury to, or death of, any inhabitant of a foreign country____
. The FCA authorizes the Secretary of the Army to promulgate such regulations. Thus, according to Army Regulation 27-20:
U.S. military personnel ... and their family members, who are normally residents of the United States and who, at the time of the incident giving rise to the claim, are residing in a foreign country primarily because of their own or their sponsor’s duty or employment status, are not foreign inhabitants and are excluded from coverage under the FCA.
. In full, § 2731 provides that: "[i]n this chapter, 'settle' means consider, ascertain, adjust, determine, and dispose of a claim, whether by full or partial allowance or by disallowance.”
. See. e.g., Shaughnessy v. Pedreiro, 349 U.S. 48, 51-52, 75 S.Ct. 591, 594, 99 L.Ed. 868 (1955) (holding that the Immigration Act of 1952, which provides that deportation orders of the Attorney General shall be "final,” prevents further administrative review, but not judicial review).