Duncan v. Law Enforcement Council
[…] ERB held that

"[t]he test for determining whether a performance appraisal, developed specifically for layoff purposes, is adequate is whether the performance appraisal was developed in good faith and was reasonable. * * *”

ERB found that the Council did not act in bad faith, but that its appraisal was unreasonable, because it failed to appraise Duncan’s performance for a period longer than three months.

The Council challenges ERB’s use of a standard for review other than that prescribed by ORS 240.086:

"The primary responsibility of the board [ERB] shall be to foster and protect a merit system of personnel administration in state government. In carrying out this function it shall:
"(2) Review any personnel action that is alleged by an affected party * * * to be arbitrary or contrary to law or rule * * * and set aside such action if it finds these allegations to be correct. * * *

The applicable statutes and Personnel Division rules require only that a performance appraisal be completed before an employe is laid off, that length of service and appraisals be considered when layoffs are contemplated, and that appraisals be used in determining the order of layoffs.