| N.Y. App. Div. | May 22, 1997
[…] The jury awarded plaintiffs $15,000 for past pain and suffering but no damages for future pain and suffering. After the verdict, plaintiffs moved (first orally and then in formal papers) to set it aside as to both liability and damages, claiming that the apportionment of the liability was against the weight of the evidence and the damages were inadequate. Supreme Court denied the motions. Plaintiffs appeal.

Initially, we reject plaintiffs’ contention that Supreme Court erred in failing to charge Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1113 (b). That section provides in relevant part, as follows: "Vehicular traffic facing a circular yellow signal with rapid intermittent flashes may proceed through the intersection or past such signal only with caution.” The testimony reveals that there was a flashing yellow light on Dix Avenue adjacent to the South Queensbury fire station just east of its intersection with Philips Avenue.