Duncan v. Goldberg
[…] Id., 765. Therefore, in accordance with Harrison, we concluded that the Farmington officer had lawfully pursued the plaintiff across town lines, had lawfully stopped the vehicle and had lawfully arrested the plaintiff. Thus, the trial court improperly determined that the commissioner’s decision was clearly erroneous.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment dismissing the plaintiff’s appeal.

The defendants are Louis Goldberg, commissioner of motor vehicles, and the department of motor vehicles.

General Statutes § 14-227b (f) provides that a hearing to determine the suspension of a driver’s license for driving while under the influence of liquor “shall be limited to a determination of the following issues: (1) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person for manslaughter in the second degree with a motor vehicle or for assault in the second degree with a motor vehicle or for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug or both or while his ability to operate such motor vehicle was impaired by the consumption of intoxicating liquor; (2) was such person placed under arrest; (3) did such person refuse to submit to such test or analysis or did such person submit to such test or analysis and the results of such test or analysis indicated that at the time of the alleged offense the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person was ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight; and (4) was such person operating the motor vehicle.”