150 F. 269 | 5th Cir. | 1907
[…] The exemption laws of the state where the bankrupt has his domicile control as to the exemptions allowed. Bankr. Act July 1, 1898, § 6, c. 541, 30 Stat. 548 [U. S. Comp. St. 1901, p. 3424]. Article 16, § 50, of the Constitution of Texas provides that:

•'The homestead of a family shall be-and is hereby protected from forced salo for the payment of all debts, except for the purchase money thereof * * * or for work and material used in constructing improvements thereon. * * *”

Section 51 of the same article is as follows:

“See. 51. The homestead not in a town or city shall consist of not more than two hundred acres of land, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon; the homestead in a city, town or village, shall consist of lot or lots not to exceed in value five thousand dollars at the time of their •designation as the homestead, without reference to the value of any improvements thereon; provided, that the same shall be used for the purposes of a home, or as a place to exercise the calling or business of the head of the family ; provided, also, that any temporary renting of the homestead shall not change the character of the same, when no other homestead has been acquired.”

These constitutional provisions are substantially repeated in the Texas statutes. Rev. St.