55 N.C. App. 40 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] This brings us to the more difficult question. Was defendant entitled to have the jury instructed with respect to plaintiff Pendley’s contributory negligence in passing a vehicle on the right in violation of G.S. 20-150(c) and G.S. 20-150.1. G.S. 20-150(c) prohibits the passing of another vehicle proceeding in the same direction at any intersection unless permitted to do so by a traffic or police officer. A violation of the statute has been held to be
G.S. 20-150.1 designates four conditions under which the driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass upon the right of another. The only listed condition which could possibly be applicable here is “when the vehicle overtaken is in a lane designated for left turns.” The uncontradicted evidence here is that the east side of the intersection, where the vehicle was stopped and the direction from which plaintiff Pendley was approaching the intersection, had one lane for traffic travelling west toward Asheville, and there was no marked left turn area, although