Duncan Crane Service, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] There, an exemption is provided for "purchases for the purpose of resale as tangible personal *686 property in the regular course of business without intervening use by such person." RCW 82.04.050(1)(a). The same statute provides that "retail sale" "shall also include the renting or leasing of tangible personal property to consumers." RCW 82.04.050(4). Duncan maintained that because it purchased cranes only to rent to others, with no intervening use, it was entitled to this exemption from retail sales tax on its crane purchases.

However, if retail sales tax is not paid (RCW 82.12.0252), but a person uses within Washington "as a consumer any article of tangible personal property purchased at retail", he is liable for a use tax. RCW 82.12.020. "Consumer" is defined by reference to RCW 82.04. RCW 82.12.010(5).