Duncan Crane Service, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] It has bought cranes from a supplier in Washington. It has in the past undertaken subcontracts for itself, and operated cranes in performance of subcontracts, but now merely leases cranes "bare" (that is, without an operator) or leases them on an hourly basis that includes the services of an operator. It did not pay retail sales tax (RCW 82.08.020) or use tax (RCW 82.12.020) when it purchased cranes, relying on the following construction of the excise tax statutes.

The retail sales tax applies to retail sales. RCW 82.08.020. "Retail sale" is defined, through RCW 82.08.010(4), at RCW 82.04.050(1). There, an exemption is provided for "purchases for the purpose of resale as tangible personal *686 property in the regular course of business without intervening use by such person." RCW 82.04.050(1)(a). The same statute provides that "retail sale" "shall also include the renting or leasing of tangible personal property to consumers." RCW 82.04.050(4). Duncan maintained that because it purchased cranes only to rent to others, with no intervening use, it was entitled to this exemption from retail sales tax on its crane purchases.