Dunbar v. Benoit
[…] The burden of proof in such an action is described in Louisiana Civil Code Article *344531, and Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 3653. Article 531 states:

“One who claims the ownership of an immovable against another in possession must prove he has acquired ownership from a previous owner or by acquisitive prescription. If neither party is in possession, he need only prove a better title.”

Article 3653 states:

“To obtain a judgment recognizing his ownership of immovable property or real right therein, the plaintiff in a petitory action shall:
(1) Prove that he has acquired ownership from a previous owner or by acquisitive prescription, if the court finds that the defendant is in possession thereof; or
(2) Prove a better title thereto than the defendant, if the court finds that the latter is not in possession thereof. When the titles of the parties are traced to a common author, he is presumed to be the previous owner.”

Article 532 of the Louisiana Civil Code states:

“When the titles of the parties are traced to a common author, he is presumed to be the previous owner.”